fbpx

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy outlines our practices relating to the collection, use, storage, and disclosure of your personal information. This Privacy Policy also explains the categories of personal data that we may collect about you and explains the purpose of processing your data and how we keep it safe.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the words “Tower Australian College”, “we”, “our”, “College”, and “us” refer to Tower Australian College Pty Ltd (Registered Training Organisation: 45666, CRICOS Code: 03891B, ABN: 59 625 143 893).

“Website” refers to contents, materials and services delivered on or through our website (including its associated blogs and applications) located at the domain name https://tower.edu.au.

“You”, “your” refers to website visitors, enquirers, students or prospective students engaging with Tower Australian College’s services or using the contents, materials and services as provided on the website and its associated applications.

Tower Australian College is committed to protecting your privacy and your personal information recorded through the use of our websites. Protection of your privacy and your personal information is a prime consideration of Tower Australian College when creating, organising, and implementing our online and offline activities.

Tower Australian College’s privacy policy supports and endorses the Victorian Information Privacy Act 2000. The following sets out how Tower Australian College will deal with personal information recorded when you access and use our websites. This privacy statement does not extend beyond Tower Australian College websites.

Security Information

Tower Australian College sites have security measures in place against the misuse, alteration, or loss of information.

Cookies

Cookies are small text messages given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message as a text file and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. It is possible to disable the acceptance of cookies by your web browser. However, doing so may restrict your ability to access some web pages. Some College sites are access restricted. These sites may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interest. Cookies may also be used for authentication purposes and to improve security during a visitor’s session online.

Personal Information Use Disclosure

There are some electronic forms on this site that you can use to request more information from the College. Where there is a requirement for you to enter personal information, we will only do so to enable us to respond to your request.

We will only record your email address if you send us a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which you provided it. Your email address will not be added to a mailing list. We will not use your email address for any other purpose and will not disclose it, without your consent.

Data Security

Users should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the Internet by email or online forms. Tower Australian College has no control of access to the information you submit until it reaches our systems or those of our contractors. You can elect to communicate with Tower Australian College by telephone, letter, fax or in person.

Tower Australian College will always endeavour to maintain accurate, complete, and up-to-date information regarding staff and students. If you feel that your personal information held by Tower Australian College requires changing, please contact us.

Statistical Analysis

Any information that we collect is collected as part of our business practices. This is to identify demographic information relative to users who access our site, assessing the number and type of users accessing various sections of our site. Thus, helping us to determine what content and business concepts are working for us and/or are of interest to our visitors, determining technical design features and specifications and helping us assess systems performance.

We also use such information in statistical form to assist us in business and marketing strategies and programs. We utilise software programs to create summary statistics, which we utilise for the above purposes. As a security measure for our users and ourselves we utilise certain software programs to monitor traffic to our site and within our network. This software also enables us to identify unauthorised upload attempts, access to our system, and other attempts to cause damage to our systems.

General Privacy Statement

Tower Australian College appreciates the importance of protecting personal and/or health information. Tower Australian College respects an individual’s right to privacy and complies with the Victorian Information Privacy Act 2000 and the Victorian Health Records Act 2001.

Tower Australian College will only collect information from you that is necessary to provide our services to you. This could include name, address, date of birth, telephone numbers, emergency contacts and photographs for identification purposes.

The information you provide will only be used/disclosed for the reason you provided it, or for a secondary purpose that you would reasonably expect. The law also allows some uses/disclosures without consent, such as to protect safety.

All personal and/or health information will be removed from our systems when it is no longer required except for archival requirements.

Tower Australian College will take reasonable steps to secure the personal and/or health information it collects and protect it from loss, misuse, or alteration and to ensure it is kept accurate and up to date. The College will not disclose personal and/or health information without your consent unless required by law or regulation or the limited circumstances outlined in the College’s policy and procedures.

Individuals can request access to the personal information Tower Australian College holds about them. If individuals believe their personal information is inaccurate, incomplete, or out of date the individual is entitled to request that it be corrected. There may be circumstances where access to information cannot be granted as it may compromise the privacy of another individual. Access should be sought through the Freedom of Information Act 1982.

Tower Australian College has detailed privacy policy and procedures that can be found in its policy and procedures database and a Web Site Privacy Statement that covers privacy issues in the online environment.

For further information on privacy issues contact us.

Scroll to Top
Enquire Now

have a question about studying with us? We look forward to Assisting you.